Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Helen Breeze Property Management LLP provides services commercially and specialise in lettings and managing houses and flats in Sevenoaks, Kent and the surrounding areas. This privacy policy explains in clear language, how we use any personal information we collect about you, either through using our website, or in any other way, verbally or in writing.

Topics:

  • Data controller
  • Basis for collecting your data (Lawful processing)
  • Legitimate Interests
  • Recipients of data
  • Sensitive Information
  • Categories of Personal Data
  • Cookies
  • Data transfers
  • Retention policy
  • Your Rights as a data subject
  • Automated decision making

Data controller

Helen Breeze Property Management LLP, as an organisation is a data controller and specifically, Hilary Breeze, managing partner, is Helen Breeze Property Management LLP.’s nominated Data Controller. Hilary Breeze can be contacted by email at hilaryb@hbpm.co.uk or telephone number +44 (0)1732 740 789.

On what basis do we collect and process your data? (known as lawful processing)

We collect information about you our clients or prospective clients in order to process your requirements, manage your account and to email you about other similar services we provide. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys and provide feedback. The lawful purpose for this processing has been identified as in the Legitimate interest of the business. Legitimate interest has also been identified as the lawful purpose for the processing of personal data for our Block Management services.

Personally Identifiable Information (PII) is also collected and processed in order to undertake the engaging of tenants, contractors and administering our contracts. In these processes, the lawful basis for processing has been established as the pursuance of a contract or to enter into a contract.

Each category of data subject is identified in our data inventory and the PII collected specified in detail along with the legal basis for processing and the retention period.

Legitimate Interests

In identifying this ‘Legitimate Interest’ as the lawful basis, we have conducted a ‘Legitimate Interest Assessment’ in order to be satisfied that the interests of Helen Breeze Property Management LLP do not override your own legitimate rights and freedoms.

The processing of personal data is undertaken in order to engage commercially and offer the most appropriate level of service. Helen Breeze and the client benefit from this processing activity as it provides opportunities to establish and sustain commercial relationships and to provide the most focused advice for the benefit of the client. If processing this data were not permitted, then the company could not operate and provide services. The same rationale is applied to the Block Management service.

The data collected will not be used for any unlawful or unethical purpose.

Data recipients

Personal information is shared with third party service providers, the recipients of your data are:

Name Activity Location
Netvector IT Support consultants UK Based
Xero Cloud accounting platform USA Privacy Shield
Breathe HR Cloud HR platform UK Based
HomeLet Referencing Agency UK and EU data centre
DocuSign Electronic secure signature EU data centres
Hello Sign Electronic secure signature USA Privacy Shield
HR Revolution HR Consultants UK Based
A4G Accountants Accountants UK Based
EAB Book Keeping Book Keeper UK Based
Tenancy Deposit Scheme Government approved scheme UK Based
Broomhill Payroll Bureau UK Based
Various Trades Persons Service Providers UK Based
Tenant Shop Utilities Management EEA Based

Sensitive Information

Helen Breeze Property Management LLP does not process sensitive data as defined by Article 9 of the GDPR.

Categories of Data

Helen Breeze Property Management LLP processes non-sensitive data.

We process the following data of our clients:

Name
Address
Phone number
Email address
Mortgage Consent
Bank account
Bank Payment Details Report
Building Insurance
Signed Terms of Business
Rent Guarantee Insurance
IP Address
Geo Location

We process the following data of our Tenants:

Name
Address
Phone number
Mobile
Email address
Bank account
Passport
Visa (if applicable)
Resident permit if applicable
Proof of address
Proof of earnings
IP Address
Geo Location
Reference data
Name of emergency contact
Contact details of emergency contact
Relationship of emergency contact

We process the following data of our Block Management Clients:

Name
Address
Phone number
Email address
Bank account
Bank Payment Details Report
Signed Terms of Business

We process the following data of our Contractors:

Name
Address
Phone number
Email address
Contact details
Bank account

Cookies

To make our website work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

How do we use cookies?
A number of our pages use cookies to:

  • Provide analytical usage data (anonymised)
  • if you have agreed (or not) to our use of cookies on this site
  • Remember Log in details

Also, some videos embedded in our pages use a cookie to anonymously gather statistics on how you got there and what videos you visited. Enabling these cookies is not strictly necessary for the website to work but it will provide you with a better browsing experience. You can delete or block these cookies, but if you do that some features of this site may not work as intended.

The cookie-related information is not used to identify you personally and the pattern data is fully under our control. These cookies are not used for any purpose other than those described here.

How to control cookies?

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

Cookies we use are:

_ga Google Analytics cookie
_gat_gtag_UA_112598905_1 Google Analytics cookie
_gid Google Analytics cookie
WordPress_logged_in WordPress login cookie
WordPress_sec WordPress Secure Cookie
wordpress_test_cookie Cookie testing if web browser is set to allow or reject cookies

Data transfers

Personal Data is transferred to the EU by some of our data processors through their cloud service provision. Additionally, data is transferred to the USA on a cloud hosted digital signature platform. This complies with the GDPR international transfers requirements as the US Privacy Shield has been awarded an adequacy decision by the European Data Protection Board. Access to personal data is restricted to those who have a legitimate reason to retrieve it, e.g. company directors, managers and nominated individuals.

Retention policy

The data we collect directly from you is the minimum we require to facilitate the lawful processing described above. Personally Identifiable Data placed on our system will be deleted in accordance with legal obligations, such as HMRC rules (7 years) or sector specific regulation. Outside of that Helen Breeze Property Management has developed a retention policy to ensure personal data is held only for as long as is required to continue processing it. If you consent for us to process your data for the purpose of marketing, we will retain your contact details for as long as the consent lasts.

Your rights as a data subject

The regulations provide a number of rights to you as the Data Subject. Helen Breeze Property Management LLP is committed to upholding those rights and those applicable to the personal information we collect and process are listed below. In addition to these rights, you have the right to escalate any concern to the Supervisory Authority, which in the UK is the Information Commissioners Office https://ico.org.uk. A full and detailed explanation of all rights can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

  • The Right to be Informed – you should be clear about what, why and in what way your personal information will be processed at the time it is processed. This privacy policy sets out that information
  • Right of Access – you have the right to know what personal information is held, by whom and why.
  • The Right to Rectification – If the information we have collected and processed is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to have it rectified.
  • Right to Erasure – You have the right to have your personal data erased and to prevent processing in some specific situations.
  • Right to Restrict Processing – If you contest the accuracy of the personal data we hold, we will restrict the processing of your data until accuracy is verified.
  • Right to Data Portability – You have the right to move, duplicate or transfer your data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory body, The Information Commissioners Office www.ico.org.uk.

Automated decision making

Helen Breeze Property Management LLP does not conduct any profiling or automated decision making.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to Helen Breeze Property Management LLP, so if you follow a link to another website, you should read that organisations own privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under review and we will place any updates on our website. This privacy policy was last updated in June 2019.

How to contact us

You can write to us at this address:

Helen Breeze Property Management LLP
12 London Rd, Sevenoaks, Kent TN13 1AJ

You can telephone us on this number:
+44 (0)1732 740 789

You can email us by using this link:
Email Helen Breeze Property Management LLP